Original research · July 31, 2026

Church Web Presence Study 2026

How many US congregation records include a website URL? We counted 334,555 records in Churches List. Of those, 237,225 had no website URL recorded, or 70.9%.

70.9%of counted records had no website URLChurches List database · July 31, 2026

Key takeaways

What this snapshot shows.

  • Most counted records had no website URL recorded on July 31, 2026.
  • The share differs among states and larger religious traditions.
  • A URL field describes the directory record; it does not verify a working website.

Main count

Website URLs were absent from most records.

The July 31, 2026 snapshot covered all 334,555 congregation records in the Churches List production database, across the fifty states and the District of Columbia. A record counted as having a website if it carried a nonempty web address. Social media pages did not count as websites.

No URL recorded237,225 · 70.9%
URL recorded97,330 · 29.1 percent
Website URL status in the July 31, 2026 database snapshot
Record statusCountShare
URL recorded97,33029.1 percent
No URL recorded237,22570.9%
Total records334,555All records

Differences by state

The national average hides a wide range.

South Carolina had the highest share without a recorded website URL among the states listed here, at 84.2%. New Hampshire had the lowest, at 49.0%. These are state shares from the same July 2026 snapshot, not current availability checks.

Highest shares with no URL recorded
StateShare
South Carolina84.2%
Mississippi83.5%
West Virginia83.3%
Tennessee82.2%
Oklahoma80.9%
Lowest shares with no URL recorded
StateShare
New Hampshire49.0%
Massachusetts52.0%
Connecticut52.9%
Colorado55.2%
Arizona56.1%

Other patterns in the snapshot

Tradition and profile status also differ.

Among traditions with at least 5,000 congregation records, the share without a website URL ranged from 48.6 percent to 87.5 percent. Catholic parishes were the only large tradition in this comparison where most records carried a URL.

The database recorded 11,363 congregations with a verified Google Business Profile, or 3.4 percent of all records. Among those verified-profile records, 8.1 percent lacked a website URL. Across all records, 70.9% lacked one. This is an association in the snapshot; it does not show that claiming a profile caused a website to be added.

Read the percentages in context

The denominator for the national URL share is all 334,555 records. The 8.1 percent figure uses only records with a verified Google Business Profile. The tradition range uses groups with at least 5,000 records.

What the data can say

A recorded URL is a field, not a website audit.

A nonempty URL field does not verify that a website was working, current or controlled by the congregation on July 31, 2026. An empty field does not prove that a congregation had no website elsewhere. The count measures what the directory recorded at the snapshot date.

The state, tradition and Google Business Profile comparisons describe records in this database. They are not a causal test, a survey of congregations or a forecast of current web presence.

Method and access

Count every record, then check the website field.

We counted the Churches List production database on July 31, 2026. The snapshot included 334,555 congregational records in all fifty states and the District of Columbia. A nonempty web address counted as a website URL; a social media page did not.

The Churches List dataset page describes access for research and commercial use, including a free 500-row sample and a per-field data dictionary. Use the sample to inspect field definitions; the published totals come from the full production snapshot.

Count reconciliation

97,330 records with a URL

+ 237,225 records without a URL

= 334,555 records counted

A practical next step

Four checks a congregation can make.

The count shows how many records have no website URL. The free church web checklist explains the steps in full, with no signup.

  1. Claim the Google Business Profile.Check the public listing and its contact details.
  2. Publish service or program times.Give visitors stable, useful information about when and where to come.
  3. Claim the directory listing.Correct the record people may find in search.
  4. Name a person who answers.Make the contact route clear and maintain it.

Free help

Use the data without hiring anyone.

The free help for nonprofits page links to a web presence audit and the four-step checklist. Both can be used without signing up. If you want Pinnacli to review a website, the form below offers a separate free written review.

Author and source

About this study.

The study uses a Churches List production database snapshot from July 31, 2026. Pinnacli maintains the public directory. Dmytro Verzhykovskyi founded Pinnacli and has worked in SEO since 2012.

Review the dataset description and the free checklist. For a related explanation of search paths, read GEO vs SEO or use the glossary.

Free website review

Want another pair of eyes on your website?

Use the free tools above, or send your site for a separate written review by email within one business day. The review covers where you appear in Google search, Maps and AI answers, three changes most likely to bring inquiries, and the fitting service and fee.

  • No payment to request the review.
  • No sales call.
  • A written price before any paid work.

Prefer to message? WhatsApp (818) 290-1408 or email info@pinnacli.com.

No payment. Your first reply arrives within one business day.

Get my free review WhatsApp